Question
Dear Rabbi, I had meat with a dairy fork by accident. What should I do with the fork now?

Question
My daughter was pouring boiled water from an electric kettle into a glass cup and a dead ant came out. How do we kasher the kettle and the cup?

Question
Shalom, would you please explain briefly why genetically modified organisms (GMO) are considered kosher? From what I understand some GMO's contain DNA, genes, from other species, such as DNA from an animal is injected into a plant. Thank you very much.

Question
When making wine what can a non observant Jew help with if he is the one teaching. For example can he show me how to crush the grapes by hand? Thanks

Question
I’ve always understood that a lot of cheese is not kosher because it contains animal rennet, which constitutes a mixture of milk and meat. Kosher cheese substitutes enzymes. But in recent years, I have found a lot of certified kosher cheese on the market that lists “rennet” as an ingredient. In fact, some of it even says “animal rennet.” This is all while these products are certified by some of the most recognized hechsherim. How is it possible that cheese containing animal rennet is really kosher?