I’ve always understood that a lot of cheese is not kosher because it contains animal rennet, which constitutes a mixture of milk and meat. Kosher cheese substitutes enzymes. But in recent years, I have found a lot of certified kosher cheese on the market that lists “rennet” as an ingredient. In fact, some of it even says “animal rennet.” This is all while these products are certified by some of the most recognized hechsherim. How is it possible that cheese containing animal rennet is really kosher?