“Remilk” and Meat


According to Halacha, is the animal free Remilk from Israel considered dairy for the purpose of seperating meat and dairy? Or no, since the milk is not from a live animal is it considered pareve and therefor isn’t prohibited from consumption with meat (as long as there is adequate showing it is not animal milk so there is no problem of Marit Ayin)?



  1. As of right now, I have not seen any contemporary responsa on the subject. However, from what I read about it, I would assume it would be regarded as pareve and be treated no differently than any other pareve milk currently on the market.

    Best wishes from the AskTheRabbi.org Team